© 2019 by City of Steamboat Springs Parks & Recreation

RACE #4 - Daze Field Blowout - March 11

RACE OVERVIEW: Prior to competing in this race, all participants must complete the following: 

  1. Review the OFFICIAL RACES RULES and list of REQUIRED EQUIPMENT, by clicking on the button below.

  2. Fill out the Steamboat Resort RACE WAIVER online by clicking on the button below. You will have to agree to this waiver when you register online, but Steamboat Resort also needs an electronic copy via their system.

  3. Visit the Steamboat Resort Welcome Center and sign the UPHILL ACCESS AGREEMENT. This is required to race and staff will be checking for your GREEN 2019-2020 band which must be worn at each race. 

EVEN IF YOU SIGNED A PAPER WAIVER AT A PREVIOUS RACE, YOU NEED TO GO ONLINE AND COMPLETE THE ELECTRONIC RACE WAIVER AND/OR VISIT THE WELCOME CENTER AND SIGN YOUR 2020 UPHILL AGREEMENT PRIOR TO THIS RACE, OTHERWISE YOU WILL HAVE TO SIGN BOTH AGAIN ON WEDNESDAY. 

RACE DAY REGISTRATION:

We highly encourage racers to register in advance online, but if you are unable to do so, race day registration will be available onsite at Steamboat Resort at the COMPETITION SERVICES OFFICE from 4:45 PM to 5:45 PM. The Competition Services Office is located on the third floor of Gondola Square, a short walk from the Gondola Transit Center and across from the Sheraton Pool (see map below).  

 

Please note that this is a different location from previous races. Space will be very limited in this room and we will not be able to keep items in this space during the race. Please plan on taking all of your belongings with you and leaving them at the start/finish tent, not inside the Competition Services Office. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRE-RACE MEETING

Will take place at 5:40 PM in the Competition Services Office (see map above). 

RACE START TIMES

6:10 PM - Pro/Open Division

6:12 PM - Sport Division

6:14 PM - Junior Division

COURSE MAPS / DESCRIPTIONS

PRO/OPEN DIVISION

SPORT DIVISION 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

RACE #3 - Howelsen Hustle Circuit - February 26

RACE OVERVIEW

  • This race will be a circuit format, where races complete a set number of laps on one, shorter course

  • Prior to competing in this race, please review the OFFICIAL RACES RULES and list of REQUIRED EQUIPMENT

RACE DAY REGISTRATION

We highly encourage racers to register in advance online, but if you are unable to do so, race day registration will be available from 4:45 PM to 6:00 PM in Olympian Hall (located on the 2nd Floor of the Howelsen Hill Lodge at 845 Howelsen Parkway). 

PRE-RACE MEETING

Will take place at 5:40 PM in Olympian Hall 

RACE START TIMES

6:10 PM - Pro/Open Division

6:12 PM - Sport Division

6:14 PM - Junior Division

COURSE MAPS / DESCRIPTIONS

Pro/Open Division - 5 Laps

Sport Division - 3 Laps

Junior Division 2 - Laps

RACE #2 - Vertigo Craze - January 15

RACE OVERVIEW: Prior to competing in this race, all participants must complete the following: 

  1. Review the OFFICIAL RACES RULES and list of REQUIRED EQUIPMENT, by clicking on the button below.

  2. Fill out the Steamboat Resort RACE WAIVER online by clicking on the button below. You will have to agree to this waiver when you register online, but Steamboat Resort also needs an electronic copy via their system. EVEN IF YOU SIGNED A PAPER WAIVER AT THE FIRST RACE, YOU STILL NEED TO GO ONLINE AND COMPLETE THE ELECTRONIC WAIVER PRIOR TO THIS RACE. 

  3. Visit the Steamboat Resort Welcome Center and sign the UPHILL ACCESS AGREEMENT. This is required to race and staff will be checking for your GREEN 2019-2020 band which must be worn at each race. 

RACE DAY REGISTRATION:

We highly encourage racers to register in advance online, but if you are unable to do so, race day registration will be available onsite in The Loft room from 4:45 PM to 5:45 PM. The Loft room is located on the second floor of Gondola Square, above Steamboat Sports and near the Locker/Day Storage area (see numbers 28 and 29 on the base area map). You can access The Loft by either walking from the transit center across the covered bridge and taking a right, or by walking up the narrow metal staircase adjacent to Christy Sports.

PRE-RACE MEETING

Will take place at 5:40 PM in The Loft room in Gondola Square

RACE START TIMES

6:10 PM - Pro/Open Division

6:12 PM - Sport Division

6:14 PM - Junior Division

COURSE MAPS / DESCRIPTIONS

 

 

 

PRO/OPEN DIVISION

SPORT DIVISION 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

RACE #1 - Thunderhead Assault - December 18

RACE OVERVIEW: Prior to competing in this race, all participants must complete the following: 

  1. Review the OFFICIAL RACES RULES and list of REQUIRED EQUIPMENT, by clicking on the button below.

  2. Fill out the Steamboat Resort RACE WAIVER online by clicking on the button below. You will have to agree to this waiver when you register online, but Steamboat Resort also needs an electronic copy via their system. 

  3. Visit the Steamboat Resort Welcome Center and sign the UPHILL ACCESS AGREEMENT. This is required to race and staff will be checking for your GREEN 2019-2020 band which must be worn at each race. 

RACE DAY REGISTRATION

We highly encourage racers to register in advance online, but if you are unable to do so, race day registration will be available onsite in The Loft room from 4:45 PM to 5:45 PM. The Loft room is located on the second floor of Gondola Square, above Steamboat Sports and near the Locker/Day Storage area (see numbers 28 and 29 on the base area map). You can access The Loft by either walking from the transit center across the covered bridge and taking a right, or by walking up the narrow metal staircase adjacent to Christy Sports.

PRE-RACE MEETING

Will take place at 5:40 PM in The Loft room in Gondola Square

RACE START TIMES

6:00 PM - Sport Division

6:10 PM - Pro/Open Division

6:20 PM - Junior Division

COURSE MAPS / DESCRIPTIONS

 

 

 

PRO/OPEN DIVISION

 

 

 

 

SPORT DIVISION

 

JUNIOR DIVISION